Agenda

Wednesday - August 29

  • Check-in & Reception 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Thursday - August 30    8:15 AM-5:15 PM

  • Check-in 7:00 AM-8:15 AM

  • Case Law Reports

    • David Hugin - Rosas Hugin PLLC, Austin
    • Sandy Griffin - Perdue Brandon Fielder Collins & Mott LLP, Austin
    • David Kaplan - Geary Porter & Donovan PC, Addison
    • Braden Metcalf - Nichols Jackson Dillard Hager & Smith, Dallas
    • Robert J. Myers - Myers Law, Fort Worth

     Moderator: Mark Hutcheson - Popp Hutcheson PLLC, Austin

  • Exemptions - HOT TOPICS AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS

    • Daniel Smith - Popp Hutcheson PLLC, Austin
    • Pete Smith - Nichols Jackson Dillard Hager & Smith, Dallas
  • The Rules of Civility - Ethics

    • Christian J Ward - Yetter Coleman, Houston

      Moderator: Ed Kliewer III - Norton Rose Fulbright, San Antonio

  • Heavy Lifting

    • John Brusniak - Brusniak Property Tax Attorneys, Dallas
    • Kirk Swinney - Low & Swinney PLLC, Leander
  • Rockin' Rules of Ethics

    • Judge Mark Davidson - Multi-District Litigation, Houston

     Moderator: Dr. Charles Gilliland - Real Estate Center at Texas A&M, College Station

  • Hearing! Hearing! I Want my Hearing!

    • Joseph M Harrison - Harrison & Duncan PLLC, San Antonio
    • Edra Anderson Bush - Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson LLP, San Antonio
  • FUTURE LEGISLATION

    • Rep. Hugh D Shine - District 55, Temple

  • *keynote speaker*  - Legislative Outlook

    • Lt. Governor Dan Patrick - State of Texas, Austin
  •     Reception 5:15 PM-7:00 PM

Friday - August 31           8:00 AM-12:00 PM

  • Economic Outlook

    • Dr. Jim Gaines - Real Estate Center at Texas A&M University, College Station

  • Tax Collector Panel

    • John R Ames, CTA - Dallas County Tax Assessor-Collector, Dallas
    • Cheryl E Johnson, PCC - Galveston County Tax Assessor-Collector, Texas City
    • Albert Uresti, MPA, PCC - Bexar County Tax Assessor-Collector, San Antonio
  • Economic Development

    • Stephen A Kuntz - Norton Rose Fulbright, Houston
    • Bennett Sandlin - Texas Municipal League, Austin
    • Joan Youngman - Lincoln Institute of Land Policy, Cambridge MA
  • Chief Appraiser Panel

    • Mitch McCullough - Chief Appraiser, Chambers County Appraisal District, Anahuac
    • Marya Crigler - Chief Appraiser, Travis Central Appraisal District, Austin
    • Glen Whitehead - Chief Appraiser, Fort Bend County Appraisal District, Rosenberg